2017 Results

For full medal results for 2017, click here.

Note to winners - to download a medal sticker order form, click here.

TROPHY WINNERS

BRAGATO TROPHY FOR CHAMPION WINE OF THE SHOW

The Boneline Cabernet Franc 2016
Canterbury
Vineyard: Waipara West
Grower: Lindsay Hill

Mike Wolter Memorial Trophy for Champion Pinot Noir

Ruby Bay Pinot Noir 2016
Nelson
Ruby Bay Vineyard
Andrew Tamplin

Alan Limmer Trophy for Champion Syrah

Coopers Creek SV 'Chalk Ridge' Syrah 2015
Hawke's Bay
Chalk Ridge
Wayne Morrow

O-I New Zealand Trophy for Champion Emerging Red Wine

The Boneline Cabernet Franc 2016
Canterbury
Waipara West
Lindsay Hill

Tom McDonald Memorial Trophy for Champion Classical Red Wine

Saint Clair James Sinclair Cabernet Merlot 2015
Hawke's Bay
Plateau Vineyard
Neal & Judy Ibbotson

Richard Smart Trophy for Champion Rosé

Clark Estate Dayvinleigh Rosé 2017
Marlborough
Dayvinleigh
Kevin Johnston

New Zealand Frost Fans Trophy for Champion Sweet Wine

Villa Maria Reserve Noble Riesling Botrytis Selection 2015
Marlborough
Rocenvin Vineyard
Christine Fletcher

Glengarry Trophy for Champion Sparkling Wine

Akarua Vintage Brut 2011
Otago
Cairnmuir Road
Mark Naismith

Friedrich Wohnsiedler Trophy for Champion Riesling

Waipara Hills Soul Deans Riesling 2015
Canterbury
Deans Vineyard
Accolade Wines

Brother Cyprian Trophy for Champion Pinot Gris

Devil's Staircase Pinot Gris 2016
Otago
Rockburn Wines Ltd
Chris James, Richard Bunton, Paul Halford

Nick Nobilo Trophy for Champion Gewürztraminer

Bladen Gewürztraminer 2016
Marlborough
Paynters Road Vineyard
Keven and Kerry Tilly

O-I New Zealand Trophy for Champion Emerging White Wine

Askerne Viognier 2016
Hawke's Bay
Askerne
Kathryn and John Loughlin

Spence Brothers Trophy for Champion Sauvignon Blanc

Konrad Single Vineyard Sauvignon Blanc 2016
Marlborough
Konrad Wines
Konrad Hengstler

Bill Irwin Trophy for Champion Chardonnay

Domaine Rewa Chardonnay 2015
Otago
Domaine Rewa
Philippa Fourbet

Principal Sponsors

Premium Sponsors