Programme

Please see below the 2018 conference programme. 

Day 1 – Wednesday 29 Aug 2018

Time Session
07:00 — 08:00

REGISTRATION

08:00 — 08:10

Plenery 1: Opening Address – John Clarke

8:10 — 08:30

Address by Minister

08:30 — 09:00

Global Technology Drivers and Disruptors - Food For Thought – Dr. Alison Stewart

09:00 — 09:25

New Zealand Winegrowers Research Centre - Our Research Future – Mark Gilbert

09:25 — 10:10

MORNING TEA

To be served in the trade area

10:10 — 10:15

Plenary 2: Vineyards, The Next Evolution? – MJ Loza

 

10:15 — 10:30

Future Ready Vineyard Design – Dr David Jordan

10:30 — 10:45

Efficient & Inefficient Roguing to Manage Leafroll Virus – Dr. Vaughn Bell

10:45 — 10:55

Ensuring Vineyard Biosecurity - Best Practice – Dr. Edwin Massey

10:55 — 11:10

Replanting - The Battle Of The Bulge and How to Win It! – Geoff Thorpe

11:10 — 11:25

SWNZ Continuous Improvement in the Vineyard – Joanne Brady

11:40 — 11:45

Plenary 3: Winemaking, The Next Evolution? – Matias Kinzurik

11:45 — 11:55

Wine Maturation Redefined – Jonathan Boswell

11:55 — 12:15

Wine, The Mona Lisa, and Food on Mars – Alec Lee

12:15 — 12:25

Vineyard Fermentation and Site Expression in North Canterbury Pinot Noir – Mike Saunders

12:25 — 12:35

Slido / Panel discussion – Matias Kinzurik

12:35 — 12:50

New Zealand Winegrowers Annual Members Meeting – John Clarke

12:50 — 2:05

LUNCH

To be served in the trade area

2.05 — 3.10

Workshop 1: Powdery Mildew Control is Easy! – Will Kerner; Trevor Lupton; Andrew Blakeman

2.05 — 3.10

Workshop 2: Your Wine on the World Wide Stage - Getting Global with Events – Global Events Team

2.05 — 3.10

Workshop 3: What's Trending 1 – Mike Trought

2.05 — 3.10

Workshop 4: Synthetic Wine and Whiskey Tasting – Matias Kinzurik; Josh Decologne

3:15 — 4:00

AFTERNOON TEA

To be served in the trade area

4.00 — 5.10

Workshop 5: What's Trending 2 – Mike Trought

4.00 — 5.10

Workshop 6: Technology Innovations for the Wine Industry – Tracy Benge; Shane Dooley; Mark Eltom

4.00 — 5.10

Workshop 7: The Dirt on Vineyard Posts - Growers Experiences of the Alternatives to CCA Posts – Justine Tate; Max Gifford; Bruce Forlong; Marcus Wickham

4.00 — 5.10

Workshop 8: How Social Responsibility Leads to Change – Andrea Svendsen; Pete and Alanna Chapman

4.00 — 5.10

Workshop 9: The Organic Vintage - Expert Commentary on Organic vs Conventional Blocks this Vintage – Jonathan Hamlet; Mark Naismith; Callum Linklater; Stu Dudley

5.10 — 5.45

Plenery 4: Young Viticulturist of the Year Speeches – Nicky Grandorge

5.45 — 5.50

Day One Conference Closure – John Clarke

6.00 — 8.00

New Release Tasting 2018

Day 2 – Thursday 30 Aug 2018

Time Session
07:30 — 08:00

BREAKFAST

To be held in the trade area.

08.00 — 08.05

Plenary 5: Day Two Welcome – John Clarke

08.05 — 8.40

Nano Girl - Winemaking – Matias Kinzurik; Michelle Dickinson

08.40 — 08.45

Plenary 6: Climate Change and Biosecurity – Tracy Benge

 

08.45 — 09.00

Working with Climate Change - Adaption Techniques – Mark Krstic

09.00 — 09.20

How Could Climate Change Affect our Grape Growing Regions in NZ? – Petra Pearce

09.20 — 10.00

A Stink Over Wellington Wine Country - A BMSB Response Simulation – Dr. Edwin Massey; Roger Smith

10.00 — 10.45

MORNING TEA

To be served in the trade area

10.45 — 11.55

Workshop 10: Getting More Out of Your Business – Justine Tate; Alistair King; Greg Dryden; Peter Felstead

10.45 — 11.55

Workshop 11: Climate Change - Adaptation Techniques for the Wine Industry – Tracy Benge; Paul Petrie; Dr Andrew Lorrey

10.45 — 11.55

Workshop 12: Optimizing Irrigation in New Zealand Vineyards, Making More From Less – Philip Gregan; Dr. Mark Krasnow

10.45 — 11.55

Workshop 13: Getting Social - Best Practice – Andrea Svendsen; Amber Silvester

10.45 — 11.55

Workshop 14: Sampling - What Does It All Mean? – Alan Johnson; Rebecca Allen

11.55pm — 1.10pm

LUNCH

1.10 — 2.20

Workshop 15: How to Attract the Best Employees – Why Millennials Are Taking Over – Nicky Grandorge

1.10 — 2.20

Workshop 16: A Grape Supply Code of Conduct – Jeffrey Clarke

1.10 — 2.20

Workshop 17: New Markets - India. Potentials and Pitfalls – Chris Yorke; Gurjit Barry

1.10 — 2.20

Workshop 18: Made by Millenials for Millenials - Tasting – Francis Hutt; Matt Bocock, WBC; Frances Blakeley

1.10 — 2.20

Workshop 19: Encouraging Resilience in the Wine Industry - What Have We Learned From Kaikoura 2016 – Ed Massey; Susan Keenan; Tony Robb; Nick Craddock Henry; Myles Noble

2.20 — 3.05

AFTERNOON TEA

To be served in the trade area 

3.05 — 3.10

Plenary 7: Wine, The Industry of Choice! – John Clarke

3.10 — 3.25

Address by Minister

3.25 — 3.35

Making Diversity Work For Your Business – Sara Tucker

3.35 — 3.45

Women in Wine – Kathrine Jacobs; Nicky Grandorge

3.55 — 4.05

The Millennial's Perspective – Mike Winter

4.05 — 4.25

Wine, The Industry of Choice! - Panel Discussion

4.25 — 4.45

All the Slido questions from the past two days answered by the panel

4.45 — 5.00

Final Remarks – John Clarke

Principal Sponsors

Premium Sponsors